Privacy Policy

 

General

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the security of your personal information.

We are bound by the Privacy Principles (“Principles”) contained in the Privacy Act 1993 (“Privacy Act”). This Privacy Policy sets out the practices that we have adopted in compliance with the Principles and the Privacy Act so that you can have confidence in the appropriate management and protection of your privacy and the security of your personal information.

 

Collection of Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include your name, email address, physical and/or postal address and other contact details, credit card number and expiry date. Personal information may also include Internet Data (discussed below).

We may collect personal information about you when you make an inquiry or complaint. If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, we may be unable to respond to your inquiry or complaint or to provide you with the products and services you require.

 

Use and Disclosure of Information

Any personal information we receive will be used primarily to respond to inquiries, to provide you with news and information about us and products, services and activities that we believe you may be interested in, to respond to complaints, to improve this website and our products and services and for such other purposes as may be disclosed to you at the time the personal information is collected or as required by law.

We will not sell, trade or rent or give personal information to third parties (other than related entities), except to the extent that it is necessary for or incidental to the above purposes.

 

Collection and Use of Internet Data

Our website may collect and use certain information about your visit, including:

a. The internet protocol address and host name used by your computer to connect to this website.
b. The operating system and the browser your computer uses.
c. The search engine or inbound hyperlink you used to reach this website.
d. The date, time and duration of your visit.
e. The pages viewed by you.

This information will be used to analyse how our website is being utilised and to improve its content and performance. We will not disclose this information other than in aggregate form or as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy. We may gather more extensive information if we are concerned, for example, about abnormal website usage patterns or website security breaches.

In addition to the above, our website may use cookies to provide you with certain services or functionality. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your computer’s hard drive, which may be used to identify you as an individual user of this website. We use cookies to:

a. Personalise your visits to this website
b. Enable us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of this website
c. Enable you to use certain services or functionality
d. Evaluate the effectiveness of the advertising on this website
e. Track website usage patterns

Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. Although you may configure your web browser to not accept cookies, you may experience a loss of functionality as a result.

 

Security and Storage

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security and confidentiality of the information that is collected. This includes our observing strict data handling and information security protocols. Any online transactions that occur when you place an order are encrypted before being transmitted using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. The transactions are then transmitted over a secure server. Your credit card details are not retained after a transaction is processed.

We will keep your personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary, having regard to the purpose of collection, and in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

 

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading. You have the right in most cases to gain access to and request the correction of personal information that we hold about you by either:

a. Logging into your account and (functionality permitting) updating your personal information.
b. Contacting us via the “Contact Us” form at www.toughout.co.nz, or by email at contactus@toughout.co.nz.

 

Emails

Emails are regulated by the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 and in compliance with this Act, we will not send you a commercial electronic message unless permitted to do so.

You can elect not to receive emails from us by choosing to opt out of any email subscription at any time by taking any one of the following steps:

a. Using the unsubscribe feature (if present) in any such message.
b. If you are a registered user of this website, logging in to your account and updating the appropriate preferences (if available) for that account.
c. Contacting us via the “Contact Us” form at www.toughout.co.nz, or by email at contactus@toughout.co.nz.

 

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or managed by us, please contact us.

We will endeavour to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are unhappy with our response, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further. Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have questions about this Privacy Policy, wish to provide feedback about this Privacy Policy or would like to access or correct your personal information held by us. You can contact us via the “Contact Us” form at www.toughout.co.nz, or by email at contactus@toughout.co.nz.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically check this website where we will post the most up-to-date version of this Privacy Policy.

 

**This Privacy Policy was last updated on 2nd of September 2016.